The Eagle 08 03 17 - page 7
[…] A
SSOCIATED
N
EWSPAPERS OF
M
ICHIGAN
P
AGE
7
August 3, 2017
N
ORTHVILLE
Art House features exhibit of ‘Color Wash’ work
The unusual arrest of a
Northville man in 2014 for driv-
ing drunk in his own driveway
has drawn national attention
after a surprising ruling last
week by the Michigan Supreme
Court.
In this latest decision, judges
on the high court have reversed
the ruling of the Michigan Court
of Appeals and sent the case back
down to the lower courts. The
case began when Gino Robert
Rea, 47-years-old at the time of
his arrest in 2014, was charged
with operating while intoxicated
under MCL 257.625 (1), which
reads in part, “A person . . . shall
not operate a vehicle upon a
highway or other place open to
the general public or generally
accessible to motor vehicles,
including an area designated for
the parking of vehicles . . . if the
person is operating while intoxi-
cated.”
Police reports and court
records show that two Northville
police officers found Rea seated
in his car, in the driveway next to
his house, with the drivers' door
ajar listening to loud music after
a neighbor had objected to the
noise and called officers to the
scene.